• ‘Rope For Kids’ Raises Thousands

    #2.5 & under roping saddle winner John Vincent Jr. (r), with Randy Pennebker presenting. Click photo for full story...

  • CHSRA D1 Hosts Red Bluff Shootout

    CHSRA District 3's Payton Shoeppach was named the AA Cowgirl at the Red Bluff Showdown Rodeo. She received a saddle for her efforts. (Full Gallop Photogrphy) Click photo for full story...

  • Barrel Race Rings In The New Year

    Samantha Dewhurst on "Herbie Rides Again" was the Open 1D winner on Sunday, as well as the Youth 1D winner on Saturday and Sunday. (Capture Photography) Click photo for full story.

  • Two Saddles Awarded On New Year's

    New Year’s weekend at the Triple Crown Equestrian Center. The big winners were JT Bradley, #3 & over saddle (second from left) and Clayton Moore, #2.5 & under saddle (second from right). Brian Humphry and Steve Waldron were the buckle winners. Click photo for full story...

CORNING, CA – A World Series of Team Roping Qualifier produced by Dynamite Productions’ California Shootouts was held Sept. 16-17 at the Rolling Hills Casino Equestrian Center. The five highest numbered ropings were held on Saturday, and the other four ropings on Sunday.

Results are as follows; payouts are per team:

WSTR #15: $150, no caps

Average: 1. James Ferreira and Dusty Bravos, 37.1, $2,160.

WSTR #13: $150, no caps

Average: 1. Craig Harrison and JC Niesen, 34.45, $4,320. 2. Bobby Avila and Walt Rodman, 35.61, $2,590. 3. Marti Anderson and Dan Holland, 35.64, $1730.

#12 WSTR: $150, no caps

Average: 1. Ryan Parker and Pistol Bray, 39.16, $6,600. 2. Doug Parker and JC Niesen, 39.44, $3,960. 3. Mandy Niesen and JC Niesen, 39.96, $2,640.

#11 WSTR: $150

Average: 1. Craig Harrison and Chris Burgess, 37.26, $6,960. 2. BJ Kelley and Buddy Rhodes, 38.61, $4,180. 3. Mackenzie Chambers and RJ Chambers, 40.01, $2,780.

WSTR #11 Hdcp P/D: $75

Average: 1. Doug Parker and Ron Hognestad, 26,73, $2,460. 2. Casey Robertson and Chris Castello, 27.49, $1,840. 3. Danny Goddard and Ron Hognestad, 28.21, $1,230. 4. Joe Bellis and Ron Hognestad, 28.32, $610.

WSTR #10: $150

Short go FT: 1. Judy Parker and Ron Hognestad, 9.82, $1,000.

Average: 1. JT Bradley and Dean Miller, 42.29, $8,550. 2. Rick Corum and Ed Basso, 50.21, $6,110. 3. Judy Parker and Ron Hognestad, 50.25, $4,640. 4. Steve Mitchell and Mandy Niesen, 54.31, $3,420. 5. Jerry Corriea Jr. and Jake Young, 54.34, $1,710.

WSTR #9: $150

Short go FT: 1. Marv Barton and Ed Gill, 15.33, $1,000.

Average: 1. Barrie Molina and Mandy Niesen, 42.5, $9,980. 2. Becky Moore and Wayne Adderson, 45.47, $7,130. 3. Lacy Hook and Aaron Bean, 49.12, $5,420. 4. Danny Brown and Lorilee Niesen, 51.9, $3,990. 5. Trevor Ayres and Eric Durden, 57.61, $2,000.

WSTR #8: $150

Short go FT: 1. Anthony McKemy and Matthew Mc­Kemy, 8.98, $1,000.­

Average: 1. Anthony Mc­Kemy and Matthew McKemy, 39.18, $10,200. 2. Marv Barton and Danny Godard, 49.34, $7,110. 3. Matt Jespersen and Scott Myers, 50.37, $5,260. 4. Steve Lydon and David Fonsen, 50.63, $3,710. 5. Steve Ziegler and Dennis Odom, 57.91, $2,780. 6. Jimmy Hughes and Dave Carlson, 60.16, $1,860.

#8 Buckle Roping: $75

Average: 1. Casey Robertson and Clay Ames, 31.2, $1,740. 2. Weston Hutchings and Kyle Brown, 40.11, $1,040. 3. Walt Niesen and Clay Ames, 40.53, $690.


James Ferreira and Dusty Bravos won the #15 WSTR Qualifer.


Craig Harrison and JC Niesen won the #13 WSTR Qualifier.


Ryan Parker and Pistol Bray won the #12 WSTR Qualifier.


Craig Harrison and Chris Burgess won the #11 WSTR Qualifier.


#11 Hdcp. winners Doug Parker and Ron Hognestad.


#10 WSTR Qualifier winners JT Bradley and Dean Miller.


Winners of the WSTR #9 Qualifier were Barrie Molina and Mandy Niesen.


Winners of the WSTR #8 Qualifier were Anthony McKemy and Matthew McKemy.