• NTR Finals IV

    Santos Martinez (r) skipped his driver's education class March 10 to rope at the NTR Finals #8 Truck Roping, and ended up winning the truck (photo by Ric Anderson and C Bar C Photography) Click photo for full story...

  • Neighbors Takes The Title

    Benton, Ark. cowboy Myles Neighbors came out as the victor of the Jr. Ironman Championship, held in conjunction with the Cinch Timed Event Championship. (James Phifer photo) Click photo for full story...

  • Western Horseman Sunshine Classic

    Western Horseman's ambassador-at-large Butch Morgan (l) presented saddles to winners of the #8 Legends Roping, Mark Broughton and Jim McGuire. Click photo for full story.

  • Buck Tipton Is Top Ranch Hand

    Buck Tipton was named 2018 Ranch Hand of the Year at the 29th annual Winnemucca Ranch Hand Rodeo Weekend. Click photo for full story...

  • 'The American' Dream Comes True

    Bareback rider Kaycee Field took home $433,333 as his share of the million dollar purse at RFD-TV's The American. (Andy Watson/Bullstock Media).  Click photo for story...

     

RENO, NEVADA – David S. Brown of California Shoot-Outs produced a World Series of Team Roping Event at the Ironwood Event Center June 17-19 in Reno. Awards were also presented in memory of Bill Tolle, long-time roper from Carson City, Nev., who died April 27.

A saddle was awarded to Samantha Gallagher, high point roper of the #9 WSTR Qualifier. Gist buckles went to the highest placing header and heeler from Nevada, and a special prize was awarded to the highest placing lady roper from Nevada. 

#15 WS Qualifier

Average: 1. Kyle Davis and Harley Martin, 30.63, $7,100. 2. Bailey Corkill and Jade Corkill, 31.78, $5,330. 3. Kyle Davis and Robert Staley, 32.66, $3,550. 4. TJ McCauley and Bill Finks, 33.36, $1,780.

#13 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. Brent Mays and Brody Bellett, 11.38, $1,000.

Average: 1. Sammy Jo Fernlund and Trevor P. Alves, 30.69, $11,440. 2. Tyler W. Smith and Brady Black, 31.59, $8,010. 3. Bailey Corkill and Kelsey Bengoa, 31.74, $6,100. 4. Arturo Chavez and Nate Preuit, 32.66, $4,570. 5. Marcia Eiguren and Russell Funk, 33.15, $3,430. 6. Billy Gallagher and Brian Thompson, 34.74, $2,670. 7. Molly Hepper and Ryan Gallagher, 35.45, $1,900.

#12 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. JC York and Chris H. Cover, 11.1, $1,000.

Average: 1. Lucas Williams and Wade Hofheins, 33.26, $13,030. 2. Megan Gunter and Kera Washburn, 33.55, $9,020. 3. Jesse Northrop and James Hicks, 35.12, $7,020. 4. Boone Seal and Cole Hook, 35.13, $5,510. 5 Troy L. Peek and Jake Ward, 35.7, $4,510. 6. Loralee McKoen and Brian Thompson, 36.76, $3,510. 7. Pete Marvelias and Josh Gonzales, 36.94, $3,010. 8. Chris H. Cover and Tim Brunelle, 36.95, $2,510. 9. Christin Flodman and Zayne Dishion, 36.96, $2,000.

#11 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. Jim Bob Weil and Tim Brunelle, 13.19, $1,000.

Average: 1. Chance Kret­schmer and David Edgmon, 35.94, $16,550. 2. Deston Dishion and Tony Steele, 36.14, $12,790. 3. Tricia Seal and Lowell Black, 36.52, $9,030. 4. Sammy Jo Fernlund and Markus Hamlin, 36.69, $6,770. 5. Bailey Corkill and Whitney Desalvo, 37.05, $6,020. 6. Bobby Jean Colyer and Bruce Corkill, 38.11, $5,270. 7. Scott Foster and Rob Kountz, 39.1, $4,510. 8. Robbin Rowley and Mario Munoz, 39.54, $3,760. 9. Mike Zacher and Dan Cross, 39.96, $3,010. 10. Molly Hepper and Colton Gow, 40.14, $3,010. 11. Chad A. Havens and Brent Mays, 40.95, $2,260. 12. Marcia R. Eiguren and Rusty Bengoa, 41.14, $2,260. 13. Jason Tucker and Darrin Finan, 42.62, $1,000. 14. Joe Gallegos and Wayne Baize, 43.28, $1,000.

#10 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. Wendy Johnson and Bob Johnson, 14.26, $1,000.

Average: 1. Cecil Shearer and David Edgmon, 36.57, $18,610. 2. Matt L. Perkins and John Neal, 39.36, $14,380. 3. Danielle Craig and Rikki Perezchica, 40.7, $8,880. 4. Marty Okamura and Don Quintero, 40.7, $8,880. 5. Mark Drum and Tony Roberson, 40.98, $6,770. 6. Lindsey Edwards and John Neal, 41.89, $5,920. 7. Lowell Black and Steve C. Felton, 42.44, $5,080. 8. BJ Kelley and Sonny Blevins, 44.97, $4,240. 9. Kendra Conley and Chad Townson, 45.64, $3,380. 10. Radar Thomas and Curt Pate, 47.44, $3,380. 11. Randy Osterhoudt and Tyson Torvik, 47.66, $2,540. 12. Bill Stuart and Lou Stuart, 47.92, $2,540. 13. Gary Shiflett and Tom Houghton, 49.2, $1,000. 14. John K. Hudgens and Shannon Killingsworth, 49.36, $1,000.

#9 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. Jeanne Jones and Mark Milne, 13.13, $1,000.

Average: 1. Kyle Joslin and Tony Roberson, 42.37, $16,340. 2. Justin Weber and Doug Parker, 42.4, $12,630. 3. Tim W. Phillips and Tony Palermo, 43.25, $8,910. 4. Allen Lloyd and Steve W. Springer, 43.39, $6,690. 5. Tom Holt and Sonny Blevins, 43.54, $5,940. 6. Randy Osterhoudt and Chance Kretschmer, 43.84, $5,200. 7. Samantha Gallagher and Misty Perry, 44.88, $4,460. 8. Bill Jespersen and Gary Hagedorn, 49.18, $3,710. 9. Cecil Shearer and John Qualtieri, 49.71, $2,970. 10. Samantha Gallagher and Charlie K. Johnson, 54.71, $2,970. 11. Walter Scott and Kevin Pascoe, 55.05, $2,230. 12. Daniel Stice and Ryan Williams, 55.85, $2,230. 13. Leane Reed and Albert Aguayo, 56.11, $1,000. 14. Annie Ney and Wyatt Gibbs, 57.03, $1,000.

#8 WS Qualifier

Short-go fast time: 1. MaraShane Miller and Mike R. Chiaratti, 8.71, $600.

Average: 1. John McCay and Dwaine Julian, 33.74, $9,430. 2. Bob Jones and Tom Holt, 43.08, $7,290. 3. Mike Robinson and Dusty Feyder, 49.57, $5,140. 4. Jim Kittleson and Sean Robertson, 50.64, $3,860.  5. Mandi Mahoney and Derek Menezes, 53.84, $3,430. 6. Dionna Smith and Carol Johnson, 54.63, $3,000. 7. Trevor Ayres and Eric Durden, 58.44, $2,570. 8. Travis Vezina and Kyle Joslin, 61.19, $2,140. 9. MaraShane Miller and Mike R. Chiaratti, 68.9, $1,710. 10. Allen Lloyd and Nicki Anderson, 28.8 on 3, $1,710. 11. Ashley Hagens and Frank Sonny Rose, 35.46 on 3, $1,290. 12. Mackenzie Chambers and Marv Barton, 36.33 on 3, $1,290. 13. Jared Worthen and Lynn Larsen, 36.62 on 3, $600. 14. Mandi Mahoney and Katie Steele, 37.98 on 3, $600.

 
Kyle Davis and Harley Martin won the #15 WSTR Qualifier.

 
Sammy Jo Fernlund and Trevor P. Alves, winners of the #13 WSTR Qualifier.

 
#12 WS Qualifier winners Lucas Williams and Wade Hofheins.

 
Chance Kretschmer and David Edgmon, winners of the #11 WSTR.

 
Cecil Shearer and David Edgmon, winners of the #10 WSTR.

 
Kyle Joslin and Tony Roberson, winners of the #9 WSTR.

 
#8 WS Qualifier winners John McCay and Dwaine Julian.