• Isaac Lopez Wins New Truck From NTR

    Isaac Lopez was the winner in the #10 Truck Roping Labor Day weekend in Mormon Lake, Arizona, produced by Ty Yost and NTR Roping. Click for full story...

  • 9th Annual Jeannie Witmer Memorial

    Mikayla Witmer presents buckles to Hank Brown (r) and Jr. Lomeli, winners of the #6 Hdcp. at the Jeannie Witmer Memorial Roping Oct. 8. Click photo for full story...

  • WSTR Action in Paso Robles, CA

    Daren Peterson of Dynamite Productions California Shoot-Outs was on hand to congratulate #12 winners Chad Krainock and Jon Shadle. Click photo for full story.

  • Lazy E TEC is Evolving

    Jess Tierney (c) was the 2017 Timed Event Champion. Between brother Paul David (l) and father Paul (r), the Tierneys have won seven CTEC championships. Click photo for full story...

MORMON LAKE, AZ – National Team Roping/Yost Events produced “Cowboy Christmas” July 1-4 at Mormon Lake Arena.

Twenty-four saddles, 12 buckles and a GR trailer were awarded, along with loads of cash. Winner of the trailer at this "Cowboy Christmas" event was 8-year-old Michael Calmelat.

July 1

#10 Qualifier

Short Go: 1. Cassidy Evans and Jeff Bond, 9.84, $200.

Average: 1. Cassidy Evans and Jeff Bond, 41.12, $2,310. 2. Francisco Carbajal Jr. and Carl Luna, 57.28, $1,540.

#9 Qualifier

Short Go: 1. Cassidy Evans and Jeff Bond, 8.76, $200.

VIP winner: Josh Buckner, $1,000

Average: 1. Terry Sills and Josh Buckner, 34.85, $3,960. 2. Cassidy Evans and Jeff Bond, 48.49, $2,360. 3. Kyle Mickelson and Jeff Bond, 55.84, 41,580.

#8 Qualifier

Short Go: 1. Rusty Helgerson and Heath Helgerson, 8.95, $200.

Average: 1. Rusty Helgerson and Heath Helgerson, 33.58, $2,680. 2. Troy Helton and Kurt Richardson, 48.09, $1,600. 3. Cassidy Evans and Tom Simpson, 53.60, $1,070.

#9 Saddle Up

Short Go (not placing in average): Shawn Rocke and Robert Lopez, $200.

Average (1st-4th place teams won saddles): 1. Cassidy Evans and Ronald Beard, $2,600. 2. Charlestina Tracey and Trey Enerson Begay, 25.36, $1,660. 3. Buster Hynes and Sly Jodie, 26.54, $1,130. 4. Derek Mendoza and Trey Emerson Begay, $960. 5. Arnold Rascon and Joe Nelson, 28.88, $780. 6. Damian Padilla Jr. and Ty Dayzie, 29.27, $700. 7. Buster Hynes and Jorge Castillo, 29.74, $520. 8. Ivan Torres and Mark Royce, 31.32, $380.

July 2

Rising Stars: 5/under: Julian Rodriguez. 6-8: Beau Holmes. 9-12: Keegan Cumbie.

#10 Qualifier

Short Go (not placing in average): HK Wagener and Dustin Hicks, 6.73, $200.

Average: 1. Dallas Owen and Jace Helton, 31.86, $2,670. 2. Nate Worker and Mike Worker, 36.89, $1,780.

#9 Qualifier

Average: 1. Brody Shott and Cole Shott, 32.84, $1,940. 2. Dean Drosos and Brian Raper, 34.35, $1,280.

#10 Bonus

Short Go (not placing in average): Andrew Parry and Garrett Hershberger, 5.59, $200.

Average: 1. Kristi Selph and Rudy Clark, 25.19, $2,480. 2. Cassidy Evans and Adrian Escalante Jr., 27.47, $1,860. 3. Billy Padilla and Damian Padilla, 27.70, $1,240. 4. Troy Helton and Oliver White, 27.84, $620.

#8 Saddle Up

Short Go (not placing in average): Juan Corral and Malaquias Perez, 12.01, $200.

Average (1st-4th place won saddles): 1. Jon Denning and Osvaldo Baca, 29.18, $2,360. 2. Eliana Tena and Leo Bonnie, 29.71, $1,500. 3. Eliana Tena and Calvin Rocke, 29.82, $1,040. 4. Ivan Torres and Heath Helgerson, 31.32, $860. 5. Kasey Eaves and Cole Shott, 33.43, $720. 6. Paul Mata and Sergio Navarrete, 33.90, $620. 7. KW Mulcaire and Santos Martinez, 34.11, $480. 8. Bodi Narramore and Shay Narramore, 35.60, $320.

July 3

Rising Stars: 5/under: Brayden Chee. 6-8: Michael E. Calmelat. 9-12: Tyra Bitsie.

#8 Qualifier

Short Go: 1. Angelina Calmelat and Michael E. Calmelat, 8.13, $200.

Average: 1. Rusty Helgerson and Roger Cheatham, 44.75, $3,960. 2. Angelina Calmelat and Michael E. Calmelat, 45.59, $2,980. 3. Benny Goodman and Braiden Washburn, 57.16, $1,980. 4. John Nichols and Jose Gonzalez Sr., 30.21 on 3, $1,000.

#7 Buckle Up

Average (1st-12th place won buckles): 1. Kory Sells and Jeremy Johnson, 16.39, $3,000. 2. Fabian Galvan and Adrian Acosta, 17.36, $2,000. 3. Aaron Velazquez and Anastacio Gallerdo, 17.73, $1,500. 4. Victor Begay and Chance Kipp, 18.20, $1,230. 5. Ricardo Garduno and Sergio Garcia, 18.24, $1,100. 6. Adam Phillips and Pablo Araujo, 18.50, $1,000. 7. Jose Gonzalez Sr. and Tom Simpson, 1905, $850. 8. Alex Pallanes and Brian Lawson, 19.56, $750. 9. Baylee Motes and Ernie Gorman Jr., 20.84, $600. 10. Dennis Pourman and Garrick Chee, 21.25, $550. 11. Braiden Washburn and Garyden Yazzie, 21.84, $500. 12. McKynna Motes and Garrick Chee, 22.38, $500.

#8 Saddle Up

Short Go (not placing in average): Heydy Heras and Michael Harvey, 12.54, $200.

Average (1st-4th place won saddles): 1. Jorge Ortega and Trey Emerson Begay, 25.64, $3,220. 2. Marcos Teran Sr. and Conor Curbello, 26.54, $2,040. 3. Kevin Williams Jr. and Juan Corral Jr. 27.21, $1,400. 4. Damian Padilla Jr. and Michael E. Calmela, 27.98, $1,180. 5. Heydy Heras and Kenny Reeves, 30.04, $960. 6. Chongo Wood and Michael Harvey, 30.64, $860. 7. Aaron Valezquez and Alex Velazquez, 30.87, $640. 8. Juan Corral and Juan Corral Jr., 31.74, $430.

July 4

#10 Qualifier

Short Go: 1. Julius Keyonnie and Mike Worker, 43.84, $2,560. 2. Julius Keyonnie and Colin Bitsie, 27.54, $1,540. 3. Ivan Noriega and Jose Coronado, 33.63, $1,020.


#10 Trailer Roping winners Michael E. Calmelat and Trey Emerson Begay.

#10 Trailer Roping

Trailer winner: Michael E. Calmelat

Short Go (not placing in average): Cory Parker and Jace Helton, 11.28, $200.

Average: 1. Trey Emerson Begay and Michael E. Calmelat, 21.14, $5,000. 2. Ricardo Ramirez and Levi Gallego, 21.39, $3,120. 3. Greg Jambor and Ariel Zambrano, 22.46, $2,500. 4. Jaken Todacheenie and Adrian Escalante Jr., 22.80, $2,100. 5. Nate Hughes and Ivan Noriega, 22.92, $1,880. 6. Ricardo Ramirez and Michael E. Calmelat, 23.30, $1,660. 7. Robert Lopez and Levi Gallego, 23.62, $1,460. 8. Julius Keyonnie and Michael E. Calmelat, $1,240. 9. Morgan Blakley and Levi Gallego, 25.14, $1,040. 10. Nahum Aranda and Dickson Hosteen, 25.72, $840.