By Grace Swift
CHSRA District 3 

Howdy, rodeo fans!

It’s official, CHSRA District 3’s 2015-16 rodeo season has begun. We had some wet, rainy weather for our October 17-18 rodeo, but that didn’t stop “Thundering Three.” In addition to the fun rodeo weekend, District 3 also had its annual Halloween costume contest. From Indians to princesses, our contestants showed off their Halloween spirit! Prizes were awarded to all the winners. 

Another rodeo was held Nov. 7-8. Be sure to stop by for a great time and help support our contestants as they demonstrate what makes the sport of rodeo “the most fun on dirt.” Although the season is just beginning, the competition is on.

Results from the Nov. rodeo:

Senior Division

Bull Riding: 1/2: Vinny Shroyer, Zachary Harrison. 3. Conner McClure. 4. James Banister.

Saddle Bronc: Broncs won

Bareback: 1. Jonathan Siller

Steer Wrestling: 1. Drew Madden

Tie Down Roping: 1. Quentin Anseth. 2. Colton Applegarth. 3. Wyatt Adams. 4. Seth Niederhauser. 5. Bryar Byrne. 6. Sam Seifert. 7. Brandon Green. 8. Jace McClure. 9. George Becker. 10. Jake Franceschi

Barrel Racing: 1. Payton Schoeppach. 2. Savanna Morgan. 3. Corley Raper. 4. Stevie Scott-Smith. 5. Savannah Wirth. 6. Annie Houston. 7. Shelby Bates. 8. Breann Justice. 9. Madison Morgan. 10. Hailey Wilbur.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Corley Raper. 2. Payson McGill. 3. Molly Sparrowk. 4. Taylor Jacobson. 5. Breann Justice. 6. Keegan Linke. 7. Katie Morgan. 8. Emma Swift. 9. Payton Schoeppach. 10. Shelby Stone.

Boys Cutting: 1. Trevor Granlees. 2. Jake Franceschi. 3/4/5. Tim Riolo-Rodriguez, Brandon Green, Michael Jennings. 6. Colton Applegarth. 7. George Becker

Girls Cutting: 1. Fallon McDonald. 2. Savanna Morgan. 3. Molly Sparrowk. 4/5. Abigail Pfister, Claire Ross. 6. Hunter Morgan. 7/8. Hailey Wilbur, Riley Holloway. 9. Breann Justice. 10. Payton Schoeppach.

Goat Tying: 1. Corley Raper. 2. Emma Swift. 3. Grace Swift. 4. Shelby Bates. 5. Molly Sparrowk. 6. Denver McGill. 7. Naomi Pierucci. 8. Breann Justice. 9. Savanna Morgan. 10. Taylor Jacobson

Pole Bending: 1. Jessica Wilson. 2. Hunter Morgan. 3. Kayla Allen. 4. Corley Raper. 5. Savanah Wirth. 6. Emma Swift. 7. Taylor Adams. 8. Annie Houston. 9. Riley Holloway. 10. Grace Swift.

Team Roping: 1. Seth Neiderhauser and Wyatt Adams. 2. Gabrielle Webb and Colton Applegarth. 3. Katie Morgan and Taylor Jacobson. 4. Riley Holloway and Taylor Jacobson. 5. Davis Mardesich and Annie Houston. 6. Emma Swift and Grace Swift. 7. Trevor Granlees and Jace McClure. 8. Chase Goss and Logan Hill. 9. Jolie Balaam and Corley Raper. 10. Shelby Stone and Keegan Link.

Junior Division - SAT.

Barrel Racing: 1. Megan Sharp. 2. Maddie Biglow. 3. Aby Black. 4. Haley Hart. 5. Rian Rusinek. 6. Ava Evans. 7. Mackenzie Maas. 8. Lacey Bullivant. 9. Kassi McClure. 10. Jessica Sannar. 

Chute Dogging: 1. Colby Green. 2. Kyle Mashon. 3. Cole Vineyard. 4. Logan Siller.

Bull Riding: 1. Reno McGill. 2. Logan Siller. 3. Kyle Mahon. 

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding: Steers won

Bareback Bronc Steer Riding: 1. Brent Applegarth

Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. Ava Evans. 2. Amanda Carey. 3. McKenzie Raper.

Boys Breakaway Roping: 1. Kruz Conway. 2. Brady Roenspie. 3. Cole Vineyard. 4. Logan Anseth. 5. Colby Green.

Tie Down Roping: 1. Kyle Mashon

Girls Goat Tying: McKenzie Raper. 2. Aby Black. 3. Maddie Biglow. 4. Ava Evans. 5. Amanda Carey. 6. Lacey Bullivant. 7. Ally Mardesich. 8. Kaitlyn Bullivant. 9. Hayden Reinthaler. 10. Megan Sharp

Boys Goat Tying: 1. Colby Green. 2. Cole Vineyard. 3. Kyle Mashon. 4. Kruz Conway. 5. Brady Roenspie. 6. Michael Lubenko. 7. Pierce Wold. 8. Hayden Webb. 9. Logan Anseth. 10. Colby Scott-Smith

Pole Bending: 1. Rian Rusinek. 2. Ava Evans. 3. Ally Mardesich. 4. Kassi McClure. 5. Haley Hart. 6. Hannah O’Connar. 7. McKenzie Raper. 8. Kaitlyn Bullivant. 9 Sophia Huffman. 10. Anna Cotter.

Ribbon Roping: 1. Kyle Mahon and Maddie Biglow. 2. Pierce Wold and Hayden Reinthaler. 3. Colby Scott-Smith and Ava Evans. 4. Kruz Conway and McKenzie Raper. 5. Jaden Cowan and Brady Roenspie

Team Roping: 1. Amanda Carey and McKenzie Raper. 2. Colby Scott-Smith and Kruz Conway

Junior Division - SUN.

Barrel Racing: 1. Maddie Biglow. 2. Rian Rusinek. 3. Ava Evans. 4. Mackenzie Maas. 5. Aby Black. 6. Megan Sharp. 7. McKenzie Raper. 8. Haley Hart. 9. Ally Mardesich. 10. Hannah O’Connar

Chute Dogging: 1. Kyle Mahon. 2. Colby Green. 3. Cole Vineyard. 4. Michael Lubenko.

Bull Riding: 1. Reno McGill

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding: 1. Kyle Mahon

Bareback Bronc Steer Riding: 1. Logan Siller. 2. Brent Applegarth.

Girls Breakaway Roping: 1. McKenzie Raper. 2. Ava Evans. 3. Aby Black. 4. Rian Rusinek.

Boys Breakaway Roping: 1. Logan Anseth. 2. Colby Green. 3. Brady Roenspie. 4. Hayden Webb. 5. Dean Sherbo. 6. Kruz Conway

Tie Down Roping: 1. Kyle Mahon

Girls Goat Tying: 1. Aby Black. 2. Ava Evans. 3. Amanda Carey. 4. Maddie Biglow. 5. Jaden Cowan. 6. Hayden Reinthaler. 7/8. Megan Sharp, Rian Rusinek. 9. Katie Adams. 10. Hannah O’Connar.

Boys Goat Tying: 1. Cole Vineyard. 2. Colby Green. 3. Kyle Mahon. 4. Kruz Conway. 5. Logan Anseth. 6. Hayden Kell. 7. Hayden Webb. 8. Reno McGill. 9. Dean Sherbo. 10. Pierce Wold.

Pole Bending: 1. Maddie Biglow. 2. Sandra Sirizzotti. 3. Aby Black. 4. Haley Hart. 5. Megan Sharp. 6. Rian Rusinek. 7. Ally Mardesich. 8. Hannah O’Connar. 9. Hayden Reinthaler. 10. Sophia Huffman.

Ribbon Roping: 1. Kyle Mahon and Maddie Biglow. 2. Pierce Wold and Hayden Reinthaler. 3. Kruz Conway and Mc­Kenzie Raper. 4. Colby Scott-Smith and Ava Evans

Team Roping: 1. Pierce Wold and Kyle Mahon. 2. Rian Rusinek and Logan Anseth.   


Aleigh Warnke is a 9th grader at C.O.R.E. Charter School and lives in Bangor, Calif. (Kathy Prendergast photo)


Dean Sherbo is a 6th grader at Oak View Elementary School and lives in Acampo, Calif. (Kathy Prendergast photo)


Maddie Biglow, Clements, Calif., is a 7th grader at Delta Empire. (Kathy Prendergast photo)


Conner McClure is an 11th grader at Nevada Union High School and lives in Grass Valley, Calif. (Kathy Prendergast photo)


Taylor Adams, Winters, Calif., is a 9th grader who attends Winters High School. (Kathy Prendergast photo)


Emma Swift is a 12th grader at Sutter High School and lives in Live Oak, Calif. (Kathy Prendergast photo)

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh